Previous Entry Share
Oh dear
Leather Daddy
ficbitches
*tap, tap*

Is anyone still out there?

We do still live, but I have a request! Fandom has become so huge and bizarre and full of kinkmemes and so on that it's hard to keep up with what's good...as well as with what's terrible.

So, my request is:

(1) Do you guys still want to see any reviews? There's plenty of badfic mockery sites, but given sufficient interest, I'm sure we could give it a go again.
(2) What fandoms do you want us to start combing for fic?
(3) Any specific requests? With links?

On the other hand, we're also willing to look at fics that aren't godawful (not like Chocobo Nights or something), but ones that are more....deeply misguided. Go off the rails. Start off interesting, but then everyone ends up weeping and wrist-slitting and so on.

I figured I'd ask, since there are still about five hundred people who have this journal friended. Long time no see!

~ Leather Daddy

(1) Definitely.
(2) None in particular, maybe the regular offenders, like Harry Potter and Twilight =)
(3) Not at the moment.

Oh yeah: welcome back!!!!! *waves banner* Good to see you're still alive and ready to snark =D

1. Yes
2. Inception, Hawaii Five-0, Star Trek (the recent movie)
3. Sure, but lemme break out the hard liquor first.

INCEPTION, OH MY GOD THE BURNING HATRED FOR THOSE FICS THAT I BEAR

That is a genius idea!

...There's some pretty shitty STXI fic too, you are completely right.

Got any specific recs? Those two kink memes, in particular, are monsters.

~ LD

1. YESSSSS.
2. Recent shounen series have apparently been doing some wacky things, like Bleach? Also, TV series Glee has some pretty... questionable stuff at times.
3. I'LL LOOK.

I AM TOTALLY UP FOR MORE REVIEWS
FOR ANYTHING REALLY

YEEEEEEEESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS

Whoa this entry just made my day.
1) Yes, please!!
2) Phoenix Wright, Team Fortress 2, and Kingdom Hearts all have pretty terrible fanfiction out there. :x
3) :x I have none at the moment, but let me get back to you on that. I'm sure I can dig something up.

HOLY SHIT YOU'RE ALIVE.

1. Hell yes.
2. Can't really think of anything that hasn't been mentioned, but I also don't read fanfic in very many categories.
3. In the "not godawful" category, I have this from the HP fandom (it is complete, by the way). Started off slightly interesting. Bunch of OOCness that I was willing to overlook for various reasons that I can't remember now. I stopped reading at the end of chapter three, though, because the plot twist disgusted me ("I can't believe they would do this" disgusted, not "OH GOD MY EYES" disgusted). So I don't know if it manages to redeem itself or become worse or remain the same quality.

...In the Godawful category, though, there is "Artemis's Lover" by Oscar (and/or the sequels), found here. I'm not quite brave enough to actually read it without help, so I can't tell you much about it besides the bits that everyone knows (i.e. bestiality. With a hermaphrodite. And if I remember correctly, a 12-year-old hermaphrodite, but that could be some other terrible fic.). I'm sure it's been done several times before, but I want to see the Fic Bitches' take on it.

(Also, I was looking at the "memories" section of the journal to make sure you hadn't done that one. Are you aware that this journal currently has 69 memories? Excuse me for acting like a twelve-year-old, but LOL.)

HOLY SHIT YOU'RE ALIVE.

1. Hell yes.
2. Can't really think of anything that hasn't been mentioned, but I also don't read fanfic in very many categories.
3. In the "not godawful" category, I have this from the HP fandom (it is complete, by the way). Started off slightly interesting. Bunch of OOCness that I was willing to overlook for various reasons that I can't remember now. I stopped reading at the end of chapter three, though, because the plot twist disgusted me ("I can't believe they would do this" disgusted, not "OH GOD MY EYES" disgusted). So I don't know if it manages to redeem itself or become worse or remain the same quality.

...In the Godawful category, though, there is "Artemis's Lover" by Oscar (and/or the sequels), found here. I'm not quite brave enough to actually read it without help, so I can't tell you much about it besides the bits that everyone knows (i.e. bestiality. With a hermaphrodite. And if I remember correctly, a 12-year-old hermaphrodite, but that could be some other terrible fic.). I'm sure it's been done several times before, but I want to see the Fic Bitches' take on it.

(Also, I was looking at the "memories" section of the journal to make sure you hadn't done that one. Are you aware that this journal currently has 69 memories? Excuse me for acting like a twelve-year-old, but LOL.)

I was going to post and be all "OMGWTF HOLY SHIT YOU'RE ALIVE" but apparently a dozen other people have already had that idea. So instead I'm just gonna stand here with my thumbs hooked in my pockets, lean on the doorframe, and nod non-committally. 'Sup?

To answer your questions:

1) Yes. Very yes. Especially from the likes of you, you animal-pelted father figure you.
2) Sherlock Holmes. Oh please, please Sherlock Holmes. I'm sure there's some great stuff since the movie came out (I generally avoid it like the plague, perhaps unfairly, but meh), but there's a very special kind of "Twoo Wuv" S/H fic that has existed since the dawn of slashdom. You know. Stuff like...
3) The Problem. It's got a nice level of competency tempered with "WTF?" and creepy fawning over OMGtraaagic original characters. And 19th century gaybashing.

That should, of course, read "H/W" fic. Durr.

(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
You have no idea how happy I was to wake up with a notice you'd updated. AND EVEN HAPPIER THAT IT'S TO SAY YOU'RE ALIVE! I'm going to re-read stuff in celebration!

1) YES LIKE THE NUMBER OF STARS IN THE UNIVERSE.
2) There's the usual culprits like Harry Potter and so on, and in the fandoms I'd like to see, Supernatural, BBC's Sherlock re-imagining, Phoenix Wright, and Mega Man are at the top.
3) Well there's this rather horrible Mega Man X fanfic. Features rape as plot, rape as romance, very fucked ideas of what's romantic, and a revoltingly abusive seme/uke relationship with what's possibly the worst OOC X I've ever seen written since the days of the Megaman Yaoi site that was hosted on Geocities.

(1) Do you guys still want to see any reviews? There's plenty of badfic mockery sites, but given sufficient interest, I'm sure we could give it a go again.
Definitely, you guys rock.
(2) What fandoms do you want us to start combing for fic?
It's all good to me.
(3) Any specific requests? With links?
http://nifty.nisusnet.com/nifty/gay/celebrity/x-men-tales/

1) Yes. Yes^1000.
2) Most of the fandoms I was thinking of were already requested. Though I second the Star Trek XI and Glee requests whole heartedly. Maybe more Naruto and Bleach? Oh, I've got one. Black Butler. And if any of you are into Kpop, any of bandom fanfics you can find. That'd be fun.
3) Nothing specific.

You're going to make me go back and do a "best of ficbitches" re-read. :)

Yeah basically everyone is probably going "Woah, you guys are still around!" right now. INCLUDING ME. Incidentally, how many of you guys are still around besides you, Leather Daddy? (Welcome back, by the way! You guys have been missed!)

1. I definitely would like to see more reviews from you guys!
2. I'm going to ask something no one else seems to have asked thus far: what fandoms are YOU guys into right now? Since you're the ones reviewing it, it ought to be stuff that you all like too. ...Because if you like the source, then your hatred for its badfic will burn that much brighter, as your remark on Inception fic sure displays!
3. Hmmm, I can't think of anything off the top of my head. I don't read much fanfic anymore.

Edited at 2011-02-20 02:12 pm (UTC)

*flails with joy*

You're back! I would LOVE to see new reviews from you, although I don't have links to any really bad fics right now because I haven't had much time for fic reading lately. I would love to see Twilight snarked on because I feel it deserves it.

You're aliiiive! :D

(1) Hell yes.
(2) Avatar: The Last Airbender, Pokemon, Daria, Fire Emblem, Sailor Moon
(3) Anything by GoldAngel 2, Little Miss Mary (Harry Potter, there's 4 parts to it), There's Something About Birdstyle (Gatchaman, though I may be going out on a limb here due to how obscure this anime is), Not A Monster (Super Mario)

Edited at 2011-02-20 07:54 pm (UTC)

?

Log in

No account? Create an account